Understanding Legal Strategies for Financial Protection With Help From an Orlando Guardianship Attorney
[…] As an Orlando Guardianship Attorney, I’ve helped clients across Orange County create lawful guardianship arrangements that defend vulnerable individuals from financial abuse, exploitation, and neglect. I’ve also represented individuals who’ve been unfairly accused of mismanaging funds and need to defend their decisions before the court.
Understanding how guardianship intersects with asset protection is key to preserving someone’s dignity, their property, and their future.
Defining Guardianship and Its Asset-Related Functions
Under Florida Statute §744.102(9), a guardian is “a person who has been appointed by the court to act on behalf of a ward’s person or property, or both.” The ward, in these cases, is the individual who has been legally determined to lack the capacity to manage some or all areas of their life.
Guardianship may be limited or plenary.