Orlando DUI Defense for Out-of-State Drivers Arrested in Florida
[…] • Pay the reinstatement and administrative fees.
  • Complete the application through a DHSMV Bureau of Administrative Reviews office.

However, if you refused chemical testing, you will not be eligible for a hardship license during the first 90 days of suspension. For second refusals, you are ineligible entirely for hardship reinstatement.

My office helps clients determine their eligibility, complete required documentation, and prepare for the DHSMV interview to maximize the chance of approval.


How Florida Statute § 316.193 Defines DUI and Its Penalties

The core of Florida’s DUI law is § 316.193, which outlines what constitutes the offense and its penalties:

“A person is guilty of the offense of driving under the influence… if the person is driving or in actual physical control of a vehicle and is under the influence of alcoholic beverages, any chemical substance… or any controlled substance, when affected to the extent that the person’s normal faculties are impaired, or has a blood-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams per 100 milliliters of blood, or a breath-alcohol level of 0.08 or more grams per 210 liters of breath.”

First-time offenders face up to 6 months in jail, a fine between $500 and $1,000, and license revocation of 180 days to 1 year. For a second DUI, penalties include up to 9 months in jail, higher fines, mandatory ignition interlock, and longer revocation periods.