How Guardianship Fees Are Approved by Florida Courts
[…] On the other hand, the guardian must ensure that funds are not depleted in a way that harms the ward’s ability to receive care or meet personal needs.

As an Orlando Guardianship Attorney, I see both sides of this question:

  • Guardians who want to honor the ward’s prior habits and values by continuing charitable donations or family gifting.
  • Beneficiaries or concerned relatives who worry about mismanagement or excessive giving that diminishes the ward’s resources.

The Legal Framework: Florida Statutes on Gifts and Donations

The starting point is Fla. Stat. §744.441(19), which states that a guardian may, with court approval, “[m]ake gifts of the ward’s property to members of the ward’s family in estate and income tax planning procedures” or for other specific purposes.

Key points include:

  • The guardian cannot unilaterally decide to give away the ward’s money.
  • court order is required to authorize gifts or donations.